Exhibition

2021

Point, Line, Plane, Color – Group Exhibition @ Youngeun Museum of Contemporary Art (영은미술관), South Korea
Similar But Not the Same – Solo Exhibition @ Seoul13 Gallery, Seoul, South Korea
Continuous Flow – Group Show @ Insadong, Seoul, South Korea

2020

5th International Disability Rights Exhibition – Group Show @ Insadong, Seoul, South Korea 
Busan International Art Fair(BIAF) – Solo Exhibition @ Busan, South Korea
Youngeun 20th Anniversary – Group Exhibition @ Youngeun Museum of Contemporary Art (영은미술관), South Korea
Unfolding – Group Exhibition @ S13, Seoul, South Korea

2019

Pasa Festival – Group Exhibition @ Suwon Art Center, Suwon, South Korea
CheongJu Craft Biennale – @ Cheongju Art Center, Cheongju, South Korea
Pasa Festival – Group Exhibition @ Suwon Innovation Center, Pangyo, South Korea

2018

Gwangju Media Art Festival – Group Exhibition @ ACC, Gwangju, South Korea
Pasa Festival – Group Exhibition @ Suwon Art Center, Suwon, South Korea
Hao Art Festival – Group Exhibition @ Haengwhatang, Seoul, South Korea
I See Your Point(Cloud)- Solo Exhibition @ Art Space Say, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea

2017

You See This Because I Let You – Solo Exhibition @ Youngeun Museum of Contemporary Art(영은미술관), South Korea

2016

4th International Disability Rights Exhibition – Group Show @ Seoul, South Korea
Cinematographic Imagination – Group Show @ DOSI Gallery, Busan, South Korea 
Video3 – Two Man Show @ Palais De Seoul, Seoul, South Korea 
Travel and Culture Series – Permanent Installation @ L7 Hotel, Myeongdong, Seoul, South Korea
3rd International Disability Rights Exhibition – Group Show @ Gongpyeong Gallery, Insadong, Seoul, South Korea

2015
Get in My Head – Solo Exhibition @ Sai Space, Seongsu, Seoul, South Korea
Substitute Teacher – Solo Exhibition @ Art Space Say, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea

2014

Smart on Face art Ulsan – Group Exhibition @ Ulsan Art Center, Ulsan, South Korea
2nd International Disability Rights Exhibition – Group Show @ LaMer Gallery, Insadong, Seoul, South Korea
World Script Symposium – Sejong Art Center, Seoul, South Korea
Two of Two – Solo Exhibition @ Art Space Say, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea
One of Two – Solo Exhibition @ Cheongpa Gallery, Sookmyung Womens University, Seoul, South Korea
돌아다니는 시각 – Group Show @ MOA, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea 

2013 

1st International Disability Rights Exhibition – Group Show @ LaMer Gallery, Insadong, Seoul, South Korea
Biopolitic – Group Show @ IPO Gallery, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea
Group Show @ IPO Gallery, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea
꾸밈이 있는 & 꾸밈이 없는 – Group Show @ Pink Gallery, Seocho, Seoul, South Korea
Momentum – Group Show @ Art Space Say, Mullae, Seoul, South Korea
Group Show @ Pink Art Fair, Gangnam, Seoul, South Korea
Group Show @ Gallery Guha, Sinsa, Seoul, South Korea

2012

The Itinerary of Mobility and Translation @ Korean Cultural Service NY,

2011

Hermetically Sealed, solo show @ Wook Lattuda Gallery, NYC

2009

Grown, Synthesized, Forged, solo show @ Wook Lattuda Gallery, NYC 

2008

Six Views of Paradise @ the Wook Lattuda Gallery, NYC

2007

A Scenic Drive, group show @ the Wook Lattuda Gallery, NYC
Everybody Wins (Hoora!, Hoora!, Hoora!), solo show, Adams NYC

2006

The City In Audio. Conflux Festival, Brooklyn
Fire Flies @ RJ Butler, 2006

2003

Arte Digital, Havana, Cuba

2002

Arte Digital, Havana, Cuba
ITP Spring Exhibition
ITP Fall Exhibition

2001

ITP Spring Exhibition 
ITP Fall Exhibition

EXPERIENCE

University
2018 to Present – Assistant Professor, Yonsei University
Assistant Professor for the Graduate School of Communications and Art.

2012 to Present – Assistant Professor, Sookmyung Women’s University
Assistant Professor of Physical Computing, Interactivity Through Digital Interface, and Digital Media Enhancement.

2016 to Present – Adjunct Professor, Yonsei University – Songdo
Physical Computing Project – A project oriented class specializing in Arduino and project development.

04 to 2012 – Adjunct Professor, Living Art
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
A class focusing in applying generative methods of creation to physical pieces (Spring semesters).

02 to 2012 – Adjunct Professor, Systems:Hacking everyday Objects
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
A class focusing on how everyday objects are produced and how the object, or objects within can be repurposed (Summer semesters).

02 to 2012 – Adjunct Professor, Practical Applications ofTechnology
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
A class focusing on students.  How they communicate with each other and work collaboratively.  This is a required class for every student entering the program. 
Co-taught with Red Burns(ITP Chair) (Fall semesters).

05 to 08 – Adjunct Professor, Introduction to Physical Computing
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
A core class focusing in the basics of interactivity and technology
(Fall semesters).

02 to 04 – Adjunct Professor,  Communications Lab
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
Focus on digital tools for human expression (Spring and Fall). 

06 to 07 – Lead instructor, Physical Computing, 
AES Program, New York University Medical. 
A special program meant to introduce IT skills to inner-city schools. 

02 – Adjunct Professor, Sites that Grow, 
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
A class focusing on building dynamically generated websites (Summer semester).

02 to 07 – Resident researcher 
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University.
Performed self-designated research in new media and fusing technology, Art, and interactivity.

02 to 06 – Adjunct Professor, City College New York.
Flash Actionscript – Basic Flash and Actionscript (Spring and Fall semesters).

01 (fall) – Adjunct Professor, City College New York.
Web Design – HTML, usability, interactivity and web design (Spring and Fall semesters).

Fabrication
10-12 – Fabricator, Leo Villareal
05 – 10 – Fabricator, Daniel Rozin Design

Digital
02 to 09 – Flash Programming, McKinsey Consulting
Writing proprietary scripts for McKinsey projects.

00 –  Flash Designer, Spalab
Program flash content, animation and action scripting. Digital photographer for QTVR projects.

Television
91 / 95 – The State on MTV, Founder / Writer / Actor / Producer
Acted, wrote, and produced material for the sketch television program The State on MTV. Developed, in a team environment, all aspects of a television program. Choosing material, casting, production issues, and creating the look and feel for the program.

91 / 92 – MTV’s You Wrote It You Watch It, Writer / Actor
Principal Actor, Principal Writer, and producer of segments for a half-hour variety program.

Film
Reno 911:Miami – Tattoo guy
The Ten – Stu

Entrepreneur
1985 to Present – Terrapin Sportswear, Owner/Operator
Terrapin Sportswear is an imprinted garment retailer for special events.

Education
New York University Class of 91
TISH School of Drama, New York University
TISCH School of the Arts
Degree: Bachelor of fine arts

New York University Class of 02
Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University
TISCH School of the Arts
Degree: Master of Professional Studies